The student news site of Maize Career Academy in Maize, Kansas.

Fusion by OneMaize Media

The student news site of Maize Career Academy in Maize, Kansas.

Fusion by OneMaize Media

The student news site of Maize Career Academy in Maize, Kansas.

Fusion by OneMaize Media

OneMaize Media Awards and Program Recognition

Photo by Dan Loving

Maize High and Maize South journalists have come together through The OneMaize Media program at the Maize Career Academy. The students create the Fusion student newsmagazine, Fusion website and The OneMaize Show. (Photo by Dan Loving)

KSPA Monthly Contest (April 2022)
1st Place-Photo Illustration-Alexis Baty
2nd Place-Video-Noah Byer, Emma Stillings, Trevor Sites
2nd Place-Sports Photography-Sydney Endicott
3rd Place-Photo Illustration-Trey Reisman, Trevor Sites

2022 Student Television Network Spring Nationals
1st Place-Sports-Grill family bonds through basketball
Honorable Mention-Community Feature-Coffee for a Cause

KSPA State contest-May 2022
KSPA 6A sweepstakes runner-up for team points (Maize Career Academy)
2022 KSPA Videographer of the Year-Lanie Wolf
1st Place-Student Life Photography-Sarah Conner
1st Place-Social Media-Isabel Blasdel and Lakin Zamorano
1st Place-Video News-Sarah Conner, Sydney Lampkin and Stahley Sears
2nd Place-Sports Photography-Sydney Endicott
3rd Place-Digital Illustration-Alexis Baty
3rd Place-Video News-Sierra Tinsley, Sam White, Lakin Zamorano
3rd Place-Multimedia Storytelling-Alexis Baty, Leah Brown, Dylan Christopher, Bridget Johnson
4th Place-Info Graphics-Nathan Wituk
4th Place-Video Sports Promo-Levi Eck, Kenna Ellis, Spencer Rich
5th Place-Multimedia Storytelling-Teagan Redinger, Trey Reisman, Trevor Sites, Curtis Wellborn
5th Place-Video PSA-Alex Jordan, Trey Reisman
5th Place-Student Life Photography-Sydney Endicott
5th Place-News Page Design-Levi Eck
6th Place-Film Review-Aiden Winkler

Best of SNO (Student Newspapers Online)
Sophomore female powerlifter breaks the masculine stereotype of the team

KSPA Monthly Contest (March 2022)
1st Place-Video-Trey Reisman, Trevor Sites, Curtis Wellborn
2nd Place-Infographics-Alexis Baty
2nd Place-News Page Design-Isabel Blasdel, Brue Polley, Levi Eck
2nd Place-Video-Ella Stillings, Lanie Wolf
3rd Place-Photo Illustration-Bridget Johnson, Grant Waggoner
3rd Place-Feature Writing-Bridget Johnson

Best of SNO (Student Newspapers Online)
Vaughn Decker running toward excellence

Best of SNO (Student Newspapers Online)
Rise of gas causes extra stress for teen’s bank accoounts

2022 National Scholastic Press Association Innovation Pacemaker winner
Seamless Productions (Special Projects)

2022 KS911 Coordinating Council winner-Whats3Words app PSA-Luke Baker, Leon Gibson, Jason Sidwell

Best of SNO (Student Newspapers Online)
‘There were cops everywhere’: Maize South junior copies with trauma of working at mall when shooting occurred-Bridget Johnson

2022 Quill and Scroll Writing, Photo and Multimedia Contest
2nd Place-Overall Multimedia Excellence-Maize Career Academy
1st Place-Video Sports Package-Lanie Wolf, Ella Stillings, Peyton Peterman, Nina Schoenhofer
2nd Place-Video Feature Package-Dylan Christopher, Gavin Metts, Myles Bowers
3rd Place-Documentary-Immanuel Hunter, Ethan Staggs, Dylan Christopher

KSPA Monthly Contest (February 2022)
1st Place-Info Graphics-Grant Waggoner
2nd Place-Multimedia Storytelling-Alexis Baty, Dylan Christopher, Bridget Johnson, Leah Brown
2nd Place-Photo Illustration-Alexis Baty

Best of SNO (Student Newspapers Online)
Grill family bonds through basketball-Lanie Wolf, Ella Stillings

2022 KAB Student Award winners
1st Place-Station Website (Fusion Online-Levi Eck, Bridget Johnson, Isabel Blasdel, Lakin Zamorano, Trevor Sites, Cevin Montgomery
1st Place-Best Social Media-Isabel Blasdel and Lakin Zamorano
1st Place-Complete Newscast-Dylan Christopher, Trey Reisman, Eli Staver, Sam White, Luke Fabrizius, Lakin Zamorano
1st Place-DJ Personality-Sarah Conner
1st Place-Documentary-Andrew Percival, Hayley Hansen
1st Place-Best Entertainment program-Lakin Zamorano, Luke Fabrizius, Sarah Conner, Lanie Wolf
1st Place-Complete Sports Feature-Megan Ta, Miles Edwards, Beau Grant
2nd Place-Promotional Video-Manny Hunter, Ethan Staggs, Dylan Christopher, Sam White, Stahley Sears, Sydney Lampkin
2nd Place-DJ Personality-Lanie Wolf
2nd Place-Documentary-Manny Hunter, Ethan Staggs, Dylan Christopher, Sam White, Stahley Sears, Sydney Lampkin
2nd Place-Complete News Feature-Sarah Conner, Alex Jordan, Israel Lechner
2nd Place-Best Entertainment program-Sarah Conner, Eli Staver, Trey Reisman, Lanie Wolf, Dylan Christopher, Gavin Metts
2nd Place-Complete Sports Feature-Lanie Wolf, Ella Stillings, Peyton Peterman, Nina Schoenhofer
2nd Place-Best Podcast-Lakin Zamorano, Eli Staver
Honorable Mention-Best Podcast-Lakin Zamorano, Eli Staver
Honorable Mention-Complete News Feature-Eli Staver, Vince Stallard, Landon Sauerwein
Honorable Mention-Promotional Video-Dylan Christopher, Luke Fabrizius
Honorable Mention-Complete Newscast-Sarah Conner, Lanie, Eli Staver, Dylan Wittorff, Megan Ta

KSPA Regional Virtual contest-February 2022
1st Place-Advertising-Levi Eck
1st Place-Info Graphic-Nathan Wituk
1st Place-Sports Photography-Sydney Endicott
1st Place-Social Media-Isabel Blasdel, Lakin Zamorano
1st Place-Video News-Sarah Conner, Sydney Lampkin, Stahley Sears
1st Place-Video PSA-Andrew Percival, AJ Sevier, Ian Twist
1st Place-Multimedia Storytelling-Alexis Baty, Leah Brown, Dylan Christopher, Bridget Johnson
1st Place-Page Design-Laney Turner
2nd Place-Sports Writing-Sierra Tinsley
2nd Place-Digital Illustration-Alexis Baty
2nd Place-Yearbook Design-Laney Turner
3rd Place-Cutline Writing-Isabel Blasdel
3rd Place-Editorial Cartoon-Alexis Baty
3rd place-Headline Writing-Nathan Wituk
3rd Place-Student Life Photography-Sydney Endicott
3rd Place-Video News-Luke Fabrizius, Cooper Kelley, Gavin Metts
3rd place-Video PSA-Trey Reisman, Alex Jordan
3rd Place-Multimedia Storytelling-Trevor Sites, Trey Reisman, Teagan Redinger, Curtis Wellborn
3rd Place-Video Sports Promo-Kenna Ellis, Spencer Rich
4th Place-Copyediting-Bridget Johnson
4th Place-Review Writing-Luke Fabrizius
4th Place-Digital Illustration-Brue Polley
4th Place-Student Life Photography-Sarah Conner
5th Place-Copyediting-Isabelle Blasdel
5th Place-Yearbook Copy-Ashlee Prebble
5th Place-Newswriting-Ainsley Cramer
5th Place-Review Writing-Aiden Winkler
5th Place-News Page Design-Levi Eck
5th Place-Video News-Lanie Wolf, Sam White, Lakin Zamorano
6th Place-Sports Photography-Myles Bowers
6th Place-Student Life Photography-Soraya Haase
6th Place-Video Sports Promo-Lakin Zamorano, Eli Staver, Trevor Sites
6th Place-Info Graphic-Cevin Montgomery

Best of SNO (Student Newspapers Online)
Coffee for a cause-Sydney Lampkin, Stahley Sears, Kadence Shook

2022 National Scholastic Press Association Innovation Pacemaker finalist
Seamless Productions (Special Projects)

2022 STN Broadcast Excellence-Maize Career Academy

KSPA Monthly Contest (December 2021/January 2022)
1st Place-Video-Noah Byer, Luke Fabrizius, Cooper Kelley
1st Place-Sports Photography-Kenna Ellis
2nd Place-Photo Illustration-Isabel Blasdel, Levi Eck, Sydney Endicott

Best of SNO (Student Newspapers Online)
Logo loyalty pushes middle school students to spend excessive amounts-Bridget Johnson, Alexis Baty, Dylan Christopher, Leah Brown

NSPA Clips and Clicks Contest (Fall 2021)
3rd Place-Magazine Cover-Levi Eck, Sydney Endicott and Isabel Blasdel

2021

KSPA Monthly Contest (November 2021)
1st Place-Video-Myles Bowers, Dylan Christopher, Gavin Metts
2nd Place-Photo Illustration-Alexis Baty

2021 WAJE Winter Journalism Contest
1st Place-Best Multimedia Package-Bridget Johnson, Piper Pinnetti, Alexis Baty, Lakin Zamorano, Sam White
2nd Place-Best Multimedia Package-Luke Fabrizius, Cooper Kelley, Justice Mannie
2nd Place-Best Photo-Laney Turner
2nd Place-Best Video-Sarah Conner, Alex Jordan, Israel Lechner
Honorable Mention-Best Hard News Story-Bridget Johnson
Honorable Mention-Best Soft News Story-Bridget Johnson, Shiah McLain, Noah Byer
Honorable Mention-Best Photo-Sarah Conner
Honorable Mention-Best Page Design-Laney Turner, Shiah McLain
Honorable Mention-Best Info Graphic-Ty Brack
Honorable Mention-Best Info Graphic-Maddy Rhoads
Honorable Mention-Best Info Graphic-Nathan Wituk
Honorable Mention-Best Multimedia Package-Teagan Redinger, Andrew Percival, Landon Taylor

Best of SNO (Student Newspapers Online)
The school nurse story-Dylan Christopher, Gavin Metts, Myles Bowers

Best of SNO (Student Newspapers Online)
Shop EMLE-Eli Staver, Vince Stallard, Landon Sauerwein

KSPA Monthly Contest (October 2021)
2nd Place-Photo Illustration-Ty Brack
2nd Place-News Page Design-Alexis Baty, Isabel Blasdel, Levi Eck, Teagan Redinger
3rd Place-Video-Taylor Roetzer, Ella Stillings, Lanie Wolf
3rd Place-News Page Design-Laney Turner

2021 NSPA Portfolio of the Year finalist
National 3rd Place -Broadcast Journalist of the Year-Lanie Wolf

2021 NSPA Photo of the Year finalist
National Honorable Mention-Sports feature-Laney Turner

KSPA Monthly Contest (August/September 2021)
1st Place-Sports Photography-Laney Turner
1st Place-Video-Sarah Conner, Alex Jordan, Israel Lechner
3rd Place-Infographics-Alexis Baty

NSPA Clips and Clicks Contest-Spring 2021
2nd Place-Sports Story-Peyton Peterman, Nina Schoenhofer, Ella Stillings, Lanie Wolf
Honorable Mention-News Story-Ty Brack, Kenna Ellis, Alex Jordan, Lanie Wolf

KSPA State Virtual contest-May 2021
1st Place-Sports Photography-Laney Turner
1st Place-Video PSA-Jake Brown and Tanner Easley
1st Place-Cutline Writing-Isabel Blasdel
2nd Place-Video News-Megan Ta and Lanie Wolf
2nd Place-Cutline Writing-Mia Hennen
3rd Place-Video PSA-Trey Reisman and Sarah Conner
3rd Place-Video Sports Promo-Olivia Allen, Kayla Nicol, Taylor Roetzer
4th Place-Editorial Cartoon-Alexis Baty
3rd Place-Multimedia Storytelling-Alexis Baty, Bridget Johnson, Piper Pinnetti, Lakin Zamorano
3rd Place-Social Media-Piper Pinnetti
5th Place-Video News-Dylan Christopher, Luke Fabrizius, Cooper Kelley
5th Place-Video PSA-Gavin Metts, Sydney Lampkin, Stahley Sears
5th Place-Yearbook Copywriting-Mia Hennen
6th Place-Video News-Colin Shields, Sam White, Lakin Zamorano, Cece Young

KSPA annual All-Kansas Evaluation
All-Kansas News Website-The Bullseye Online (www.mshsbulleye.com)

KSPA Monthly Contest (April 2021)
1st Place-Video-Lanie Wolf, Nina Schoenhofer, Peyton Peterman
1st Place-Academic Photography-Shiah McClain
1st Place-Photo Illustration-Alexis Baty and Bridget Johnson
2nd Place-Photo Illustration-Alexis Baty and Bridget Johnson
3rd Place-Video-Gavin Metts, Sydney Lampkin, Stahley Sears, Cole Wheeler
3rd Place-News Writing-Bridget Johnson
3rd Place-Sports Photography-Shiah McLain
3rd Place-Info Graphics-Lakin Zamorano

Best of SNO (Student Newspapers Online)
A (Fire) Truck Load of Good Memories-Piper Pinnetti

SNO Distinguished Sites Badges
Site Excellence
Excellence in Writing
Multimedia Excellence

Headliners in Education-April Contest
Best Education Photo-Shiah McLain
Best Education Photo-Bridget Johnson

2021 KAB Student Award winners
1st Place-Best On-Air Personality-Dylan Wittorff
1st Place-Documentary-Dylan Wittorff, Trey Reisman, Ty Brack, Olivia Allen
2nd Place-Station Website-Megan Ta, Lanie Wolf, Victor Nguyen, Colin Shields, Lakin Zamorano, Tanner Easley, Jake Brown
2nd Place-Documentary-Olivia Allen, Lauren Allen
2nd Place-Best Entertainment Program-Sydney Holmes, Dakota Crane, Dylan Christopher, Eli Bothell, Shane Sears, Dayten Allen
2nd Place-Best On-Air Personality-Lanie Wolf
2nd Place-Best Promotional Video-Dylan Wittorff and Shane Sears
2nd Place-Best Hard News Package-Dylan Wittorff, Shane Sears, Victor Nguyen
2nd Place-Complete News Feature-Megan Ta, Emma Taylor, Mary Grace Liew-Nguyen
3rd Place-Best Hard News Package-Jake Brown, Tanner Easley
3rd Place-Best Entertainment Program-Dylan Wittorff, Megan Ta, Lanie Wolf, Victor Nguyen, Shane Sears, Sydney Lampkin

KSPA Monthly Contest (March 2021)
1st Place-Video-Lanie Wolf, Nina Schoenhofer, Peyton Peterman
2nd Place-Info Graphics-Cevin Montgomery
2nd Place-Photo Illustration-Alexis Baty

Headliners in Education-February and March Monthly Contest
Best Pandemic Story-Piper Pinnetti
Best Pandemic Story-Bridget Johnson

KSPA Monthly Contest (February 2021)
1st Place-Info Graphics-Alexis Baty
1st Place-Video-Dylan Wittorff, Olivia Allen, Trey Reisman, Ty Brack
2nd Place-Sports Photography-Bridget Johnson
3rd Place-Portrait-Shiah McLain and Piper Pinnetti
3rd Place-Video-Olivia Allen and Lauren Allen

KSPA Regional Virtual contest-February 2021
2nd Place-Multimedia Storytelling-Alexis Baty, Bridget Johnson and Piper Pinnetti
2nd Place-Social Media Coverage-Piper Pinnetti and the Bullseye Online staff
4th Place-Caption Writing-Sydney Endicott
4th Place-Editorial Cartoon-Alexis Baty
4th Place-Photo Illustration-Alexis Baty
5th Place-Review Writing-Piper Pinnetti
5th Place Place-Academic Photography-Sydney Endicott
5th Place-Sports Photography-Sydney Endicott
6th Place-Caption Writing-Bridget Johnson
6th Place-Photo Illustration-Shiah McLain